Qualifying Cup

This page details Dumbarton Football Club's competitive history and statistics when playing in the Qualifying Cup.

Biggest Win: 7 - 1 vs. Glasgow Uni (H) on Oct 22nd, 1898

Total Players Used: 112

Venue Pld Won Drn Lst For Agst + / -
Home 22 19 2 1 67 14 +53
Away 22 7 6 9 30 35 -5
Neutral 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3
Total 47 27 8 12 99 54 +45

Games Played Against

Renton5
Vale of Leven5
East Stirlingshire4
Arthurlie4
Galston4
Johnstone3
Dykehead3
Nithsdale Wanderers2
Carfin Emmett2
Glasgow University2
Dumbarton Harp2
Ayr United2
Bo'ness1
Bathgate1
Linthouse1
Port Glasgow Athletic1
Hurlford1
Hamilton Academical1
Thornliebank1
Dunfermline Athletic1
Ayr Parkhouse1

Goals Scored Against

Renton14
Johnstone13
Glasgow University11
Galston6
Carfin Emmett6
Linthouse6
East Stirlingshire6
Vale of Leven6
Arthurlie6
Ayr United5
Hurlford5
Dykehead4
Thornliebank4
Dumbarton Harp3
Nithsdale Wanderers2
Bo'ness1
Port Glasgow Athletic1
Hamilton Academical0
Ayr Parkhouse0
Dunfermline Athletic0
Bathgate0

 1913
 Oct 18th Nithsdale Wands 1 - 3  (A)    -    
 Oct 4th Hurlford 5 - 1  (H)    -    
 Sep 20th Johnstone 4 - 0  (H)    -    
 Sep 13th Vale of Leven 2 - 0  (H)    -    
 Sep 6th Vale of Leven 0 - 0  (A)    -    
 1912
 Nov 2nd Nithsdale Wands 1 - 4  (A)    -    
 Oct 26th East Stirlingshire 1 - 0  (H)    -    
 Oct 19th East Stirlingshire 1 - 1  (A)    -    
 Oct 12th Dumbarton Harp 3 - 1  (H)    -    
 Oct 5th Dumbarton Harp 0 - 0  (A)    -    
 Sep 21st Arthurlie 2 - 1  (N)    -    
 Sep 14th Arthurlie 0 - 0  (H)    -    
 Sep 7th Arthurlie 2 - 2  (A)    -    
 1911
 Nov 25th Dunfermline Ath 0 - 1  (N)    -    
 Nov 18th Ayr Utd 4 - 1  (H)    -    
 Nov 11th East Stirlingshire 4 - 1  (H)    -    
 Oct 28th Renton 5 - 0  (H)    -    
 Oct 7th Galston 3 - 2  (A)    -    
 Sep 16th Port Glasgow Ath 1 - 0  (H)    -    
 1910
 Oct 15th Galston 0 - 3 aet  (N)    -    
 Oct 8th Galston 1 - 1  (H)    -    
 Oct 1st Galston 2 - 2  (A)    -    
 Sep 10th Dykehead 1 - 0  (H)    -    
 Sep 3rd Dykehead 0 - 0  (A)    -    
 1909
 Nov 13th Bathgate 0 - 1  (A)    -    
 Oct 30th Ayr Utd 1 - 0  (H)    -    
 Oct 16th Bo'ness 1 - 0  (A)    -    
 Oct 2nd Dykehead 3 - 1  (H)    -    
 Sep 18th Johnstone 5 - 1  (H)    -    
 Sep 4th Vale of Leven 2 - 1  (A)    -    
 1908
 Oct 3rd Ayr Parkhouse 0 - 2  (A)    -    
 Sep 19th Johnstone 4 - 1  (H)    -    
 Sep 5th Renton 4 - 1  (H)    -    
 1907
 Sep 7th Vale of Leven 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 1906
 Sep 1st Renton 1 - 2  (A)    -    
 1905
 Sep 16th Hamilton Accies 0 - 2  (H)    -    
 Sep 2nd Carfin Emmett 4 - 0  (H)    -    
 1900
 Nov 3rd East Stirlingshire 0 - 2  (A)    -    
 Oct 20th Arthurlie 2 - 1  (A)    -    
 Oct 13th Glasgow Uni 4 - 0  (A)    -    
 Sep 22nd Carfin Emmett 2 - 0  (H)    -    
 1899
 Oct 14th Vale of Leven 1 - 4  (A)    -    
 Sep 9th Renton 2 - 1  (A)    -    
 1898
 Nov 15th Renton 2 - 3  (A)    -    
 Oct 22nd Glasgow Uni 7 - 1  (H)    -    
 Oct 8th Thornliebank 4 - 2  (A)    -    
 Sep 24th Linthouse 6 - 2  (H)    -